Building Department

 

Untitled 1
Marathon Office: Marathon Government Center
2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300
Marathon, FL  33050

Phone:   305-289-2501
Fax:       305-289-2515
Key Largo Office: Murray Nelson Government & Cultural Center 
102050 Overseas Highway
Key Largo, FL  33037

Phone:   305-453-8800
Fax:       305-453-8818
Ocean Reef Office: 11601 CR 905
Key Largo, FL  33037

Phone:   305-453-8765
Stock Island Office: 5503 College Road, Suite 204
Key West, FL  33040
Phone:   305-295-3990
Fax:       305-295-3994

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Griffin, Rick Building Official 305-289-2521
Ortiz, Reynaldo Assistant Building Official 305-453-8814
Koconis, Ed Administrative Director 305-453-8727
Goetzman, Christina Permitting Analyst 305-453-8728
Partington, Maria Sr. Coordinator Contractors Examining Board 305-289-2583
Chase, Larry Customer Service Rep II 305-453-8803
Parker, Eric Customer Service Rep II 305-453-8812
Ramirez, Elba Customer Service Rep II 305-295-3990
Bender, Dawn Customer Service Rep II 305-295-3992
Antetomaso, Jan Customer Service Rep II 305-289-2546
Maldonado, Maria Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2501
McGilvra, Lisa Sr. Coordinator - Permitting 305-453-8802
Sebben, Crystal Administrator Permitting 305-453-8762
Arsenault, Clint Chief of Building Operations 305-453-8720
Kasprzak, Adam Electrical Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-453-8723
Sellers, Corey Chief of Building Operations 305-289-2549
Acker, Scott Plans Examiner 305-289-2587
Sullivan, Steve Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-453-8724
Klutsarits, Michael Electrical Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-289-2572
Pleasant, Karen Application Analyst 305-453-8736
Williams, Alison Sr. Coordinator Records 305-453-8816
Wingate, Mary Chief of Floodplain Regulatory Operations 305-289-2866
Yzenas, Michelle Executive Assistant 305-289-2556
Grant, Susan Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-453-8763
Shady, James Plans Examiner 305-292-4498
Jones, Mallory Sr. Floodplain Coordinator 305-289-2567
Britske, Steven Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-289-2585
Holcomb, Keondra Customer Service Rep I 305-453-8764
Martinez, Lauren Customer Service Rep I 305-453-8805
Gross, Jamie Coordinator Licensing 305-289-2564
Manning, Michaela Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2535
Meredith, Stephen Sr. Floodplain Coordinator 305-292-4490
Bursa, Karl Chief of Floodplain Regulatory Operations 305-453-8729
Edwards, Chris Sr. Floodplain Coordinator 305-453-8729
Ramirez, Jesus Plumbing/Mechanical Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-453-8722
Thompson, John Building Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-289-2571
Gomez, Mabel Staff Assistant 305-453-8800
Hayes, Michael Electrical Inspector II/Plans Examiner 305-295-3990
Pagidas, Naomi Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2534
Valcheva, Svilena Temporary Customer Service Rep I 305-295-3193
Thompson, LaChelle Unlicensed Contractor Code Investigator 305-289-2516
Gonzalez, Yaima Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2559
Maimon, David One & Two Family Dwelling Inspector/Plans Examiner 305-295-3990
Nodal, Erika Customer Service Rep I 305-289-2877
Lopez, Sara Records Coordinator 305-453-8798
Lara, Micaela Customer Service Rep 305-453-8765

Ocean Reef Office 

11601 CR 905
Key Largo, FL 33037

Key West, FL 33040

305-453-8765



Key Largo Office 

Murray Nelson Government & Cultural Center
102050 Overseas Hwy.
Key Largo, FL 33037

305-453-8800






Marathon Office 

2798 Overseas Hwy.
Suite 300
Marathon, FL 33050

305-289-2501

305-289-2515






Stock Island Office 

5503 College Road
Suite 203
Key West, FL 33040

305-295-3990


Hours
Monday through Friday
8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.